The final IFSOE program is available here.

The IFSOE-2015 will address basics and recent advances in organic electronics according to the following topics:

1) Fundamentals of organic electronics: charge transport, modeling, photophysics, etc.
2) Materials for organic electronics: organic conductors and semiconductors, dielectrics, substrates, etc.
3) Organic field effect transistors: single crystal, polymer and monolayer OFETs, integrated circuits and related devices.
4) Organic light emitting devices: OLEDs and OLETs, white light-emitting devices, TADF devices, organic lasers.
5) Organic and hybrid solar cells: small molecules and polymer photovoltaics, tandem cells, perovskites-based photovoltaics, etc.
6) Organic sensors: physical (pressure, temperature, photo, etc.) sensors, chemo- and biosensors.
7) Characterization techniques: various spectroscopy, microscopy, and x-ray scattering techniques,
charge mobility measurements, thermal and surface analysis, HOMO and LUMO evaluation, biomedical applications, etc.
8) Technologies of organic electronics: printing of organic materials and devices, roll-to-roll techniques, ink formulations, encapsulation, etc.

The School Program will include high-level tutorial lectures of world leading scientists, short talks selected from the submitted abstracts and posters. The official language is English.

 

The following speakers confirmed their participation at IFSOE-2015 with tutorial and invited lectures:

Paul Berger (Ohio State University, USA), “Organic Photovoltaics for Indoor Applications”
Fabio Biscarini (University of Modena and Reggio, Italy), “Implantable Organic Electronics for Spinal Cord Injury”
Christoph Brabec (University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany), "Principal failure and degradation mechanisms of organic semiconductors"
Aldo Di Carlo (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy), “Design, fabrication and scaling up of Mesoscopic Solar cells: from dye sensitization to perovskites”
Ma Dongge (Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry, China), “Organic semiconductor heterojunctions and its application in organic light-emitting diodes”
Antonio Facchetti (Northwestern University, USA), “Electronic Materials Design and Their Implementation in Field-Effect Devices”
Johannes Gierschner (Madrid Institute for Advanced Studies, Spain), “Photophysics in Luminescent Single Crystals for Organic Optoelectronics”
Dmitri Ivanov (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia), “Structure of the active layers of organic electronic devices as assessed by X-ray scattering and microscopy”
Martijn Kemerink (Linköping University, Sweeden), “Organic solar cells as non-equilibrium devices”
Stephan Kirchmeyer (Heraeus Precious Metals GmbH, Germany), “Flexible Touch Sensors made from PEDOT:PSS”
Valerii Kobryanskii (Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia), “Conjugated polymers and carbon materials with low defect content for organic electronics”
Dago de Leeuw (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany), “Nuclear tunneling based hopping transport in organic semiconductors”
Jean Roncali (French National Centre for Scientific Research, France), “Design of active materials for organics photovoltaics: dead-ends and promises”
Luisa Torsi (Università degli Studi di Bari Aldo Moro, Italy), “Printable bioelectronics to investigate functional biological interfaces”
Vladimir Dyakonov (University of Würzburg, Germany), “Charge Carrier Recombination and Electronic Traps in Perovskite Solar Cells”
Artem Bakulin (FOM Institute AMOLF, The Netherlands), “Optical vibrational control of charge transport in organic semiconductors”
Dmitry Godovsky (Institute of Elementoorganic Compounds RAS, Russia), “Resistive switch Red-Ox behavior as mechanism behind the operation of polyaniline memristors and neural network elements”
Viktor Ivanov (Moscow State University, Russia), “Computer simulation of solutions of poly-(phenylene vinylene) derivatives”
Alexey Komolov (St. Petersburg State University, Russia), “Electronic properties of conjugated organic films and of their interfaces with solid surfaces studied by electron spectroscopy techniques”
Albert Nasibulin (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia), “Carbon nanomaterials for flexible and transparent electronics”
Sergey Novikov (IPCE RAS, Russia), “Charge transport in amorphous organic materials: effect of spatial correlation of the random energy landscape”
Dmitry Paraschuk (Moscow State University, Russia), “Organic electronics in Russia: current state and perspectives”
Pavel Troshin (IPCP RAS, Russia), “Towards understanding photochemical degradation of electron donor and acceptor components of organic bulk heterojunction solar cells”
Mikhail Vener (Mendeleev University of Chemical Technology, Russia), “Toward a unified description of different intermolecular interactions in organic crystals. Combined X-ray Crystallographic, Infrared/Raman Spectroscopic and solid-state DFT study”